WoW Petopia Community

A fun place to chat about hunter pets in the World of Warcraft.
Visit the Petopia homepage Petopia Homepage
It is currently Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:42 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Forum Rules: Treat others with respect. Report, don't respond. Read the complete rules.




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 6:09 am
Posts: 6
Realm: Quel'Thalas
Gender: Male
Have you tried deleting the three hunter pets folder in Interface and reinstalling the latest addon Daniel ?

Haven't been working on addon as I am busy leveling ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 2:23 pm 
Offline
Master Hunter
Master Hunter
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 1126
Location: If I'm somewhere else, I can't be here
Realm: Draka
Gender: Male for both
Alleidun wrote:
Have you tried deleting the three hunter pets folder in Interface and reinstalling the latest addon Daniel ?

Haven't been working on addon as I am busy leveling ;)
Not yet. I thought of that but it's working better now. At least the showing of models in the pet browser is. Now, any pet I have had out will show it's model. I haven't tested the filtering in the main UI yet though.

Okay, I deleted the 3 folders and then extracted the latest zip into addons. I'll let you know if that fixed things.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 3:13 am 
Offline
Illustrious Master Hunter
Illustrious Master Hunter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:57 am
Posts: 6350
Location: In the bushes watching. Always watching.
Realm: Nesingwary, Vek'nilash
Gender: Female
Good day. Not sure how often you check this or not. I had this addon for both of my accounts and it worked PERFECT up until installing the newest update from today 11/29/14. Now I cannot even see it at all on either account. I've tried reloading my UI. Completely fresh install by removing the folders, reinstalling and loading the game "vanilla". Everything. Still cannot see it now. :(

Even tried this:
Quote:
Ocean
So, what's the hint to getting it to scan pets without having to reload my UI for each and every one? I have to summon. Leave the pet out. Reload the UI. And then it's "scanned."

This is annoying.


No success.

Not sure what else I should try. :(

_________________

Below signature by LupisDarkmoon
Image
My FR Lair!



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:29 pm 
Offline
Master Hunter
Master Hunter
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 1126
Location: If I'm somewhere else, I can't be here
Realm: Draka
Gender: Male for both
Doing a fresh install fixed all my problems.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:22 pm 
Offline
Illustrious Master Hunter
Illustrious Master Hunter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:57 am
Posts: 6350
Location: In the bushes watching. Always watching.
Realm: Nesingwary, Vek'nilash
Gender: Female
Thank you Danielfboone. I tried that too. But I'll try it again. I think this time I'll removed all my addons etc then fresh install it that way. See if it works.

Edit: So I removed all of my addons. Deleted my WTF folders in game etc. Started the game totally vanilla. Shut the game down installed only this addon and loaded it. I've one hunter with only 6 pets. Went to the stable and pulled every singe pet out to let it scan. Nothing. It doesn't even show up. I even tried loading just the UI part. Nope. I went through all three files by themselves and still nothing loads.

Shut the game down. Installed all my other addons but disabled them and only had this one run. Still doesn't work. I guess I just won't use it for now. Not sure why it's not working.

I type the slash commands. All I get is "Type '/help' for a listing of a few commands.".
See the screenshots
Attachment:
WoWScrnShot_113014_141555.jpg [409.3 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

Attachment:
WoWScrnShot_113014_141620.jpg [448.47 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

Attachment:
WoWScrnShot_113014_141703.jpg [435.05 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________

Below signature by LupisDarkmoon
Image
My FR Lair!



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 1:53 am 
Offline
Master Hunter
Master Hunter
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 1126
Location: If I'm somewhere else, I can't be here
Realm: Draka
Gender: Male for both
Delete it from your addons folder and then go into your saved variables and delete anything that says Hunterpets. Then reinstall the addon and see what happens.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 5:19 am 
Offline
Master Hunter
Master Hunter
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 1126
Location: If I'm somewhere else, I can't be here
Realm: Draka
Gender: Male for both
I found a bug in the newest version. The new Clefthooves and Hydras do not fully scan. Everything else appears to.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hunter Pets Addon
Unread postPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:39 pm 
Offline
Illustrious Master Hunter
Illustrious Master Hunter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:57 am
Posts: 6350
Location: In the bushes watching. Always watching.
Realm: Nesingwary, Vek'nilash
Gender: Female
@ Danielfboone - Nothing happened. The addon simply doesn't work for me. :( :cry: The creator is aware and was /is going to look into it.
I did try what you said though.

The one thing that was different was this:
Attachment:
Addons.JPG [77.33 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

It doesn't even show in my addons tab on my interface

And then this popped up:
Attachment:
Addons 2.JPG [69.94 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

"Only loadable on demand". The F does that mean? Reloading my UI doesn't do anything. I'm not even sure what else it needs to make it load.

But even just selecting only the Hunter Pets and not the two below (Pets Owned and the Pet UI) produces nothing. It's literally like it's not even there.

I'm giving up for now. :cry:

_________________

Below signature by LupisDarkmoon
Image
My FR Lair!



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group